Decade of dominance confirmed after Thunder crowned ‘Best in the West’

Share this article

Orange Thunder’s junior representative season kicked off in dominant fashion on home turf over the weekend at the Don Green Western Junior Championships.

The Thunder entered 14 teams across the 12 divisions, coming away Champions in 9 of 12 divisions and also won the Club Championship for a record 10th straight year.

Teams from across Western NSW came to Orange and were treated to beautiful weather for the 2 day event, with teams from Orange, Mudgee, Parkes, Dubbo, Bathurst, Lithgow and Muswellbrook competing.

President of Orange Thunder, Cathy Goodlock, was pleased to bring the event to Orange for the weekend “It’s been great to bring Don Green Championships to Orange this weekend. We’ve seen all the kids enjoying their touch and Orange has turned on some great weather too”.

Goodlock also applauded the attendance from new clubs attending the event “I think it’s fantastic to see Bathurst enter teams for the first time, Parkes have entered teams too after missing last years event and you have the likes of Lithgow and Muswellbrook brings teams again this year. Hopefully we can continue to lure new teams to the event in future years”.

Orange Thunder excelled in most divisions, winning the Boys U12, U14, U16, U18 and Girls U10, U12, U14, U16, U18 divisions. Mudgee won the Boys U8, U10 and Girls U8 divisions.

Orange Thunder Representative Director, Joel Begnell, was delighted with the performance of Thunder teams over the weekend “It’s a wonderful start to the junior rep season for our club. All our teams have been training hard and the performances and achievements are a good reward for our teams efforts so far”.

Begnell also commented on the team entering a number of development teams this year “We have so much depth in our age groups now, it’s great to see us enter multiple teams in some divisions. It gives more kids the opportunity to enjoy their touch and continue to develop as players”.

The Thunder teams now move onto a Junior Gala Day in Canberra in mid-December, then break for the new year before preparing for a number of tournaments in February and March next year.

See below results from all Orange Thunder teams at Don Green Western Junior Championships:

BOYS U8: Runners Up
Rd 1 Loss v Mudgee (U10) 14-0
Rd 2 Loss v Orange (U10) 7-2
Rd 3 Loss v Dubbo (U10) 12-1
Rd 4 Loss v Mudgee (U8) 7-6
GF Loss v Mudgee (U8) 6-3

BOYS U10: Semi Finalists
Rd 1 Won v Mudgee (U8) 9-0
Rd 2 Loss v Mudgee (U10) 7-4
Rd 3 Won v Orange (U8) 7-2
Rd 4 Draw v Dubbo (U10) 1-1
SF Loss v Mudgee (U10) 5-2

GIRLS U10: Undefeated Champions
Rd 1 Draw v Mudgee (U10) 2-2
Rd 2 Won v Mudgee (U8) 9-0
Rd 3 Won v Bathurst (U10) 6-0
Rd 4 Won v Dubbo (U10) 4-1
SF Won v Bathurst (U10) 5-1
GF Won v Dubbo (U10) 5-3
Player of the GF: Mackenzie Thornberry

BOYS U12: Undefeated Champions
Rd 1 Won v Orange Dev 8-0
Rd 2 Won v Mudgee 5-1
Rd 3 Won v Parkes 4-1
Rd 4 Won v Dubbo 7-0
Rd 5 Won v Muswellbrook 10-1
SF Won v Muswellbrook 9-2
GF Won v Mudgee 9-5
Player of the GF: Taj Jordan

BOYS U12 DEV: Sixth place
Rd 1 Loss v Orange 8-0
Rd 2 Loss v Parkes 7-1
Rd 3 Loss v Dubbo 4-3
Rd 4 Loss v Muswellbrook 6-3
Rd 5 Loss v Mudgee 6-0

GIRLS U12: Undefeated Champions
Rd 1 Won v Mudgee 13-0
Rd 2 Won v Orange Dev 12-0
Rd 3 Draw v Dubbo 1-1
Rd 4 Won v Muswellbrook 11-1
SF Won v Orange Dev 9-0
GF Won v Dubbo 3-1
Player of the GF: Lucy Martin

GIRLS U12 DEV: Semi Finalists
Rd 1 Loss v Muswellbrook 2-1
Rd 2 Won v Mudgee 2-1
Rd 3 Loss v Orange 12-0
Rd 4 Loss v Dubbo 6-1
SF Loss v Orange 9-0

BOYS U14: Undefeated Champions
Rd 1 Won v Lithgow 12-0
Rd 2 Won v Muswellbrook 11-0
Rd 3 Won v Orange Dev 9-4
Rd 4 Won v Parkes 9-0
Rd 5 Won v Dubbo 7-0
Rd 6 Won v Mudgee 7-1
SF Won v Orange Dev 11-2
GF Won v Dubbo 5-1
Player of the GF: Nate Davis

BOYS U14 DEV: Semi Finalists
Rd 1 Loss v Muswellbrook 5-4
Rd 2 Loss v Orange Dev 9-4
Rd 3 Won v Parkes 5-4
Rd 4 Loss v Dubbo 4-3
Rd 5 Loss v Mudgee 6-3
Rd 6 Won v Lithgow 5-4
SF Loss v Orange Dev 11-2

GIRLS U14: Undefeated Champions
Rd 1 Won v Parkes 9-0
Rd 2 Won v Mudgee 9-0
Rd 3 Won v Dubbo 12-0
Rd 4 Won v Mudgee 9-1
SF Won v Parkes 10-0
GF Won v Mudgee 10-0
Player of the GF: Georgie Barrett

BOYS U16: Champions
Rd 1 Loss v Orange (U18) 4-2
Rd 2 Won v Parkes (U16) 8-4
Rd 3 Won v Dubbo (U16) 4-1
Rd 4 Won v Mudgee (U18) 9-1
GF Won v Parkes (U16) 7-3
Player of the GF: Angus Staniforth

GIRLS U16: Undefeated Champions
Rd 1 Won v Mudgee (U18) 9-1
Rd 2 Won v Bathurst (U18) 14-1
Rd 3 Won v Parkes (U18) 15-0
Rd 4 Won v Orange (U16) 5-0
Rd 5 Won v Parkes (U16) 14-0
GF Won v Parkes (U16) 18-1
Player of the GF: Josie Clarke

BOYS U18: Undefeated Champions
Rd 1 Won v Orange (U16) 4-2
Rd 2 Won v Parkes (U16) 8-0
Rd 3 Won v Dubbo (U16) 6-2
Rd 4 Won v Mudgee (U18) 8-1
GF Won v Mudgee (U18) 10-0
Player of the GF: Jack Cole

GIRLS U18: Champions
Rd 1 Won v Bathurst (U18) 11-0
Rd 2 Won v Parkes (U16) 8-0
Rd 3 Won v Mudgee (U18) 4-2
Rd 4 Loss v Orange (U16) 5-0
Rd 5 Won v Parkes (U18) 6-2
SF Won v Bathurst (U18) 7-1
GF Won v Mudgee (U18) 7-0
Player of the GF: Ella Robins

Our Partners

0